Bookish

Blogoween #9 | Bonded, Bewitched, Drowned

Prompt: Halloween version of kiss, marry, kill with book characters!

Host: Sam @fictionallysam

This sounds super fun, so I’m super excited!

line-break

Round 1

Otis Walker (When Elephants Fly), Jester (Heartless), Theodore Finch (All the Bright Places)

Jester is my ideal wooer. If I were in the Victorian era, I’d no doubt choose him. Hmmm, the next two are very complicated characters. I feel like Finch is too erratic for me, and I won’t be able to handle the emotional rollercoasters, so he’s gonna have to drown. Otis is the kind of character that you need to make the effort to get to know him. He’s a sweet character… to like three people, one of them being a dog.

Final Verdict:

Bonded: Jester

Bewitched: Otis Walker

Drowned: Theodore Finch

Round 2

Levi Stewart (Fangirl), Lara Jean Covey (All the Boys I’ve Loved Before), Bram (Simon V. The Homo Sapiens Agenda)

Ahhh! Levi is so sweet and funny. When reading Fangirl, I was like yup, that’s my book boyfriend. So definitely bonding. And Bram was the sweetest character, and it was an automatic ship in the book. (I’m also biased because of the movie, Love, Simon). I love Lara Jean, but there were times when I couldn’t stand her naivety. I love her, but I’m gonna have to drown her.

Final Verdict:

Bonded: Levi

Bewitched: Bram

Drowned: Lara Jean

Round 3

Jude (I’ll Give You the Sun), Dante (Legendary), Cress (Lunar Chronicles)

OML Cress is my baby, no one must hurt her. And honestly, her gift for technology is something I really speak to. So I’m obviously bonding with her. Lol, but as for the other two, I’m so conflicted. But I really had so much hatred for Jude over the entire novel because of her reckless decisions, so I’m definitely gonna drown her. And I really want to give Dante a chance, so he’s bewitched. I really loved how his character shone in Legendary, and I hope there’s more of him in Finale!!!

Final Verdict:

Bonded: Cress

Bewitched: Dante

Drowned: Jude

line-break

So, what do you think about my choices? Which of them would you bond, bewitch or drown? And who would your picks for this game be?

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Blogoween #9 | Bonded, Bewitched, Drowned

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s